Terms and Conditions

Terms, Conditions & Privacy Statement

You will find all you need to know about The Academy Grimsby’s Terms, Conditions & Privacy statements, Cookie information, Copyright and how we store your data.

Purpose of this statement

This statement tells you how the Grimsby Institute Group will collect and process your personal data when you access this website.

Notice: Except where otherwise stated, copyright of all material resides with The Grimsby Institute Group (“the Institute”). No material may be altered to any degree and no one is permitted to copy, broadcast, download, store (in any medium), transmit, show or play in public, any content of the Grimsby Institute Group website without the Grimsby Institute Group’s prior written consent.

By applying to enrol on a course of study with us, you consent to the Institute processing personal or sensitive data relating to you, in accordance with the Grimsby Institute Group registration.

At times the Grimsby Institute Group may take photographs to be used for internal and external purposes.
If you wish for your image not be used you must make the photographer aware of this at the time.

As with most other web servers, when you access these web pages certain information you provide will automatically be recorded by the Institute. This will include your IP address, browser type, and information relating to the page you last visited. This information is needed to estimate how much usage of the server is made by different categories of users and in the event of a breach of security may be used to aid detection.

Where you are required under this website to provide personal data this data will be used for the following purposes:

Maintaining up-to-date lists of current alumni – all information is for reference and internal marketing purposes and is not shared with third parties.

Maintaining up-to-date lists of current news – all information is for reference and internal marketing purposes and is not shared with third parties.

Maintaining up-to-date lists of current applications for vacancies advertised on the website and holding information on applicants for future vacancies – all information is for reference and may be used as documentary evidence to substantiate the details given on this application form.

The Grimsby Institute Group will process any personal data provided to it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any associated or subsequent legislation, Code of Practice or Statutory Instrument.

The Grimsby Institute Group will take reasonable precautions to keep such personal data secure and to prevent unauthorised disclosure. The Grimsby Institute Group accepts no liability for any breach of the Data Protection Act 1998 by any agent, employee or sub-contractor to whom it may lawfully pass personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, by sending the Institute personal information via the Grimsby Institute Group website or satellite websites, you give your consent to the holding, processing and accessing of that data.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. For example, a website may use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you, your preferences, or the pages you last visited.

Your browser software can be set to reject all cookies, or to ask you if you would like to accept or decline a cookie from a particular site before it is set. Most browsers offer instructions in the Help section of the tool bar on how to set the browser to reject cookies. You should know, however, that if you reject a cookie, certain functions and conveniences of a site may not work properly.

We use cookies on our website for the following purposes: cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

The search engine on our website is designed to be as powerful and easy to use as the popular search engine google. The search is made possible by a piece of hardware (a search ‘appliance’) supplied by google that is plugged into our server and continuously indexes the content on our site. All search requests are handled by the appliance and the information is not passed on to any third party, including google.

Click here for an overview of privacy at google
To provide website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by google Analytic, google have developed the google Analytic Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the google Analytic Java Script (gauges) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to google Analytics.

If you want to opt out, download and install the add-on for your current web browser. The google Analytic Opt-out Browser Add-on is available for Internet Explorer, google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera.
Learn more about the google Analytic Opt-out Browser Add-on here

If credit card details are requested as part of a transaction between you and us, these details will be encrypted and handled by a secure web server using SSL technology. We do not currently accept payment online.

Banner ads on the Institute Group websites may be advertising third party services and you may be directed to servers belonging to the third party. Users are encouraged to review the privacy statement of each linked site before sharing personal information. Inclusion of the other sites by links does not imply any endorsement of the material or information on the other sites.

We recognise that many people are concerned about the privacy and protection of information as it is transmitted over the Internet. You should keep in mind that the possibility exists for unauthorised individuals to intercept any e-mail message you send over the Internet. In some cases, information can be encrypted (scrambled or encoded) to make it very difficult to read if it is intercepted during communication.

Certain technology and practices allow websites to provide an increased level of security for your personal information when appropriate. We are not responsible for the privacy of e-mail messages except those stored in our system.

We use the following practices on our website to enhance the level of security for communication and the transmission of personal information:

We have taken reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of personally identifiable information that you may provide.

We use e-mail forms to allow our customers to ask questions about our services and programmes. The possibility exists that unauthorised individuals may intercept email messages.

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 we need your written consent to hold and process information in relation to your application and any subsequent employment for various administrative, academic and health and safety reasons, and by signing or checking the “I have read and understood the Terms & Conditions box” you give that consent. Without your consent, we regret that we will be unable to continue to process your application.

Consent may be required for the processing of personal data unless the processing is necessary for the Grimsby Institute Group to undertake its obligations to pupils and their parents or guardians or in respect of staff for the performance of the contract of employment.

Any information which falls under the definition of personal data, and is not otherwise exempt, will remain confidential and will only be disclosed to third parties with the consent of the appropriate individual or under the terms of this Policy.

In order to comply with the fair processing requirements of the Data Protection Act (DPA), the Grimsby Institute Group will inform parents / carers of all pupils / students of the data they collect, process and hold on the pupils / students, the purposes for which the data is held and the third parties (eg LA, DfE, etc) to whom it may be passed.

This privacy notice may be passed to parents / carers through the Prospectus, newsletters, website, reports or a specific letter / communication.
Parents / carers of young people who are new to the school will be provided with the privacy notice on the initial application form.

The Grimsby Institute Group may, from time to time, be required to process sensitive personal data regarding a member of staff, a pupil or their parents or guardians.

Sensitive personal data includes medical information and data relating to religion, race or criminal records and proceedings. Where sensitive personal data is processed by the School, the explicit consent of the appropriate individual will generally be required in writing.

The rights under the Data Protection Act are the individual’s to whom the data relates. In respect of pupils, the Grimsby Institute Group will, in most cases, rely on parental consent to process data unless, given the nature of the processing in question and the pupil’s age and understanding, it is unreasonable in all the circumstances to rely on the parent’s consent. Parents should be aware that in such situations they may not be consulted.

The Grimsby Institute Group will only grant the pupil direct access to their personal data if in the Grimsby Institute Group reasonable belief the pupil understands the nature of the request.

Pupils agree that the Grimsby Institute Group may disclose their personal data to their parents or guardian.

Where a pupil seeks to raise concerns confidentially with a member of staff and expressly withholds their agreement to their personal data being disclosed to their parents or guardian, the Grimsby Institute Group will maintain confidentiality unless it has reasonable grounds to believe that the pupil does not fully understand the consequences of withholding their consent, or where the Grimsby Institute Group believes disclosures will be in the best interests of the pupil or other pupils, or where there may be an implication of a criminal act.

Certain data is exempted from the provisions of the Data Protection Act which includes the following:

  • The prevention or detection of crime
  • The assessment of any tax or duty
  • Where the processing is necessary to exercise a right or obligation conferred or imposed by law upon the School

The above are examples only of some of the exemptions under the Act.
Any further information on exemptions should be sought from the Data Protection Commissioner UK.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to academy.grimsby.ac.uk, the Grimsby Institute Group may use your personal information to stop such behavior. Where the Grimsby Institute Group reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), the Grimsby Institute Group may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.

This statement and therefore the ways in which your data may be processed can be changed from time to time. Any changes will only be notified via this web page.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information contained on our website is correct at the time of publication and when information becomes incorrect is amended within a reasonable period. The Grimsby Institute Group makes no representation about the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this site. All such documents and related graphics are provided “as is,” without guarantee or warranty of any kind and all implied guarantees or warranties are excluded to the maximum extent permitted by applicable UK law. You must check any information on the site before taking any decisions based on that information.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable UK law, the Institute shall not be liable, in any event, for any claims for damages or any other remedy in whatever jurisdiction whatsoever, whether in an action in contract, tort (including negligence and strict liability) or any other theory of liability, whether in law or equity including, without limitation, claims for damages or any other remedy in whatever jurisdiction arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of software, documents or other information available from this server or the documents or pages that reside upon it.

The Grimsby Institute Group will use reasonable endeavours to deliver programmes and other services in accordance with the descriptions provided. The Institute, however, reserves the right to make variations to course contents, fees, entry requirements and methods of delivery, to discontinue or merge or combine courses, and to make variations to regulations, both before and after a student’s admission to the Institute, if such action is reasonably considered necessary by the Grimsby Institute Group. Should industrial action or other circumstances beyond the control of the Institute occur, and this interferes with the Grimsby Institute Group’s ability to deliver programmes or other services in accordance with the descriptions provided, the Institute will use all reasonable endeavours to minimise disruption as far as it is practical to do so.

Registered trading address:

Grimsby Institute of Further & Higher Education, Nuns Corner, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire, DN34 5BQ – VAT number: 646598486